Smart Tariff

14 electricity regions

EDF smart tariff rates vary by region

Choose a smart tariff, then enter your postcode to identify the correct network region and local rates. Smart Tariff does not store the postcode.

Find the region for your postcode

Electricity prices use network regions rather than counties or nations. Use the lookup before comparing local rates.

Find your electricity region

14 Great Britain regions

Your postcode is used only for this lookup. Smart Tariff does not store it or add it to the page address.

Example regional prices: Empower Tracker Exclusive 12m v2

This example shows Direct Debit single-rate prices. It is not a national EDF average.

Regional electricity prices

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen electricity pricing regions, shaded from lower to higher unit rate.Eastern England: 26.61 p/kWhEast Midlands: 25.36 p/kWhLondon: 26.59 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 27.86 p/kWhWest Midlands: 25.60 p/kWhNorth East England: 25.45 p/kWhNorth West England: 26.49 p/kWhSouthern England: 26.47 p/kWhSouth East England: 26.88 p/kWhSouth Wales: 26.55 p/kWhSouth West England: 26.58 p/kWhYorkshire: 25.60 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 26.11 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 26.35 p/kWhEastern England: 26.61 p/kWh26.61pEast Midlands: 25.36 p/kWh25.36pLondon: 26.59 p/kWh26.59pMerseyside and North Wales: 27.86 p/kWh27.86pWest Midlands: 25.60 p/kWh25.60pNorth East England: 25.45 p/kWh25.45pNorth West England: 26.49 p/kWh26.49pSouthern England: 26.47 p/kWh26.47pSouth East England: 26.88 p/kWh26.88pSouth Wales: 26.55 p/kWh26.55pSouth West England: 26.58 p/kWh26.58pYorkshire: 25.60 p/kWh25.60pSouthern Scotland: 26.11 p/kWh26.11pNorthern Scotland: 26.35 p/kWh26.35p
Approximate electricity-region boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
Unit rate by region
RegionUnit rate
Eastern England26.61 p/kWh
East Midlands25.36 p/kWh
London26.59 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales27.86 p/kWh
West Midlands25.60 p/kWh
North East England25.45 p/kWh
North West England26.49 p/kWh
Southern England26.47 p/kWh
South East England26.88 p/kWh
South Wales26.55 p/kWh
South West England26.58 p/kWh
Yorkshire25.60 p/kWh
Southern Scotland26.11 p/kWh
Northern Scotland26.35 p/kWh

All Great Britain electricity regions